Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
SOCAR supports the development of family farms in different regions of Azerbaijan within the framework of a joint cooperation with a public legal entity, ABAD (Simplified Support to Family Business), which was established at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
SOCAR is committed to participating closely in various health and social projects. The company, jointly with the Azerbaijan Thalassemia Federation and the Bahadir Eyvazov Scientific Research Institute of Haematology and Transfusiology, organises Donor Days, the blood donation campaigns in its enterprises. The campaigns have been held annually since 2009 within the framework of the Thalassemia-Free Life Programme initiated by the First Vice President of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, to help children suffering from thalassemia.