Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
SOCAR, as a part of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) projects, supports the small and medium businesses, increasing employment opportunities and establishing competitive family farm corporations in the country because the family is the basic social unit of society and the support given to that social unit is very important in the formation of a happy society.
SOCAR, in cooperation with the public legal entity ABAD (Simplified Support to Family Business), established on the 23rd of September 2016 at the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, supported family farmers in different regions of Azerbaijan to create professional businesses and provided it with the necessary facilities, as well as mono-block containers, which allows less use of human labour and the efficient production for export to domestic and foreign markets.