Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Documents of strategic significance were signed between Azerbaijan and Serbia in the field of natural gas.
On 15 November 2023, meeting between Azerbaijani and Serbian delegations were held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Mining and Energy of the Republic of Serbia and Gas Sales Agreement between SOCAR and Srbijagas were signed.
Memorandum of Understanding encourages cooperation between the 2 state energy companies of Azerbaijan and Serbia in different directions in the field of natural gas, including gas supplies from Azerbaijan to Serbia, potential gas storage opportunities in Serbia, SOCAR participation in the gas fired power plants in Serbia, among others.
The Gas Sales Agreement between SOCAR and Srbijagas in its turn will allow for the gas from Azerbaijan to reach Serbia for the first time via Interconnector Bulgaria-Serbia which is expected to become operational in the near term. The annual volumes of gas supplied from Azerbaijan to Serbia will be up to 400 million m3.
At the meeting, SOCAR President Rovshan Najaf highlighted the significance of the agreement in opening a new chapter in cooperation between SOCAR and Srbijagas and underlined the importance of the successful implementation of the agreement in strengthening the energy security of Serbia and bilateral ties between the two countries and companies.