Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Ceremony Celebrating the Initial Gas Production from the Absheron Gas and Condensate Field Takes Place
August 31, 2023, witnessed a ceremony marking the commencement of the first gas production from the Absheron gas and condensate field.
In his inaugural address, Mikayil Jabbarov, the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Chairman of SOCAR's Supervisory Board, emphasized the monumental importance of this occasion, particularly within the framework of the Early Production Scheme (EPS) phase in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, for Azerbaijan and all participating stakeholders.
The Minister of Economy highlighted the significance of initiating the first gas production from the Absheron gas and condensate field in 2023, a year distinguished as the 'Year of Heydar Aliyev' by a decree from H.E. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He also emphasized ongoing efforts focused on the second development phase of Absheron.
Highlighting the recent agreement between SOCAR, TotalEnergies, and ADNOC on August 4, 2023, which centers on the sale of a 30% stake in the Absheron field, Mikayil Jabbarov regarded this as a testament to Azerbaijan’s appealing investment climate.
Addressing the attendees, Parviz Shahbazov, the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, stressed the strategic value of launch of Absheron, noting its potential in strengthening Azerbaijan’s role as a dependable energy supplier amidst the increasing global demand for secure energy sources. The minister estimates this fact as a clear indicator of Azerbaijan's rich energy resources and its unwavering commitment to consistent energy supply. Parviz Shahbazov stated that the Absheron field will diversify both the sources of gas production and its consumption in Azerbaijan, serving as a vital additional gas supplier to Europe.
In his remarks, SOCAR’s President Rovshan Najaf provided insights into the historical trajectory of the Absheron field and emphasized the crucial steps undertaken in collaboration with international partners over the years. SOCAR President underscored the significant contribution of the Absheron field to enhancing the country's production capabilities and bolstering its international stance.
Rovshan Najaf highlighted the advancements made in implementing the directives provided by the state leadership for the second-stage development of the Absheron gas and condensate field.
Celebrating the initial gas production from the Absheron gas and condensate field during the EPS phase, TotalEnergies' Chief Executive Officer, Patrick Pouyanné, emphasized it as a pivotal milestone that fortifies the partnership with SOCAR and ADNOC, with the latter recently becoming a project participant. He offered insights into the continuous efforts to unlock the Absheron field's full potential. Stressing that gas is the most environmentally-friendly hydrocarbon, Pouyanné confirmed that the Absheron project is in perfect harmony with the company's commitment to transitioning to low-carbon energy.
ADNOC’s Executive Director of Low Carbon Solutions and International Growth, Musabbeh Al Kaabi said: “Together with SOCAR and TotalEnergies, we are delighted to celebrate first gas of the Absheron field, which also marks another important milestone in the strategic relationship and energy partnership between the UAE and Azerbaijan. We look forward to playing an important role in this strategically significant project, building on our legacy of lower-carbon energy production and our decades-long experience in responsibly developing natural gas assets.”
The event concluded with attendees viewing a video presentation dedicated to the Early Production Scheme of the development of the Absheron gas and condensate field.