Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Member of SOCAR Supervisory Board
Ruslan Alikhanov was born in Baku on the 9th of July 1976. In 1992-1997 he studied at the International Law School of Baku State University, from where he graduated with honours. In 1995-1996 he graduated from the University of Missouri-St. Louis, United States, and in 2000-2002 he graduated from the University of Texas with honours, majoring in Finance.
In 1998-2000 he joined the World Bank to work as a project expert in areas such as energy, agriculture and finance in the Caspian Sea region. In 2000-2001 he worked as a strategic business manager in the US office of Dell Computers. In 2001-2013 he held various positions at McKinsey and Co., being later promoted to its partner. In 2013-2014 he worked as the president of FESCO, one of the largest transport companies in Central and Eastern Europe. In 2014-2018 he ran the investment company Argo and was engaged in ad hoc situations and asset management in areas such as logistics, IT, telecommunications, agriculture and tourism. In 2018-2020, he was a partner and executive director of Boston Consulting Group, including leading the expert group on ad hoc situations in the CIS countries (BCG TURN). He has been acting as Chief Executive of Azerbaijan Investment Holding since 2020.
By the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated the 23rd of January 2021, he was appointed a member of the Supervisory Board of SOCAR.