Elshad Nasirov was born in Baku in 1960. In 1982 he graduated from Moscow State Institute of International Relations.
He worked at the USSR Embassy in Afghanistan (1981-1982), the Institute of Oriental Studies of the USSR Academy of Sciences (1982-1985), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR (1985-1989) and the USSR Embassy in India (1989-1992), where he held various positions. After restoration of the independence of Azerbaijan, Elshad Nasirov joined the staff of the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to the UN in 1992-1995, and held the office of a deputy head of department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1995-1997. In 1997 he joined the staff of SOCAR holding the positions of head of International Economic Operations Office in 1997-2003, and head of Marketing and Economic Operations Office in 2003-2005.
In accordance with the Order issued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the 28th of December 2005, Elshad Nassirov was appointed SOCAR Vice President. He has been Vice President of Azerbaijan Football Federations Association, AFFA, since 2003. In 2010 he was awarded the Order of Glory. Elshad Nasirov is a member of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP).