Member of SOCAR Supervisory Board
Anar Akhundov was born on the 15th of June 1975 in Nakhchivan. In 1991-1996, he studied at the Azerbaijan State University of Economics majoring in Economics and Management of Production, from where he graduated with honours.
He worked as an economist at the Elif Commercial Bank in 1994-1996, at the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange in 1996-1997, as a sector head at the joint-stock bank Arkobank in 1997-1998, as a senior specialist, sector head and department head at the State Securities Committee under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1999-2004, as a Chairman of the Board of Directors of Baku Stock Exchange OJSC in 2004-2006, as an Executive Director of Azerbaijan Investment Company in 2006-2009, and as a Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors of Bank Standart JSC in 2009-2014. After that, he worked as the first deputy, the head of the Main Construction and Supply Department of the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan from 2014 until March 2022. Since March 2022, he has been an adviser to the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
He was appointed a member of the SOCAR Supervisory Board by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated the 17th of November 2022.