Azerikimya, Tecnip sign agreement on Ethylene Polyethylene Production Plant reconstructionGallery
Azerikimya, Tecnip sign agreement on Ethylene Polyethylene Production Plant reconstruction
SOCAR’s Azerikimya Production Association and Tecnip Italy signed a detailed engineering and procurement services contract on March 9 in Baku. Rovnag Abdullayev, SOCAR President, Giampaolo Cutillo, Italy’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Marco Villa, CEO, Tecnip Italy and other officials attended the signing ceremony. In his welcoming speech, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev spoke about the reconstruction of the Ethylene-Polyethylene Production Plant, modernization of current units and construction of new ones that will boost production capacity, provide Polypropylene-Polyethylene Plant constructed in Sumgayit with raw materials, increase export capacity and enhance sustainable and secure exploitation. Tecnip Italy was involved as a licenser of pyrolysis plant because of its extensive experience in the field of pyrolysis plant reconstruction in the world, as well as CIS countries. The reconstruction project will ensure raising output, involving new resources, employment, improvement of social welfare and environmental situation, increase of public revenue.
Tecnip is a Paris-headquartered company that provides project management, procurement and construction services. The company has operated in Azerbaijan since 1997 providing engineering services for large-scale projects like Shah Deniz and OGPC. It also provides project management and consulting services for Trans-Adriatic Pipeline project.