SOCAR and its partners will finance English language training for the students of SABAH postgraduate groups
On October 28, SOCAR and its partners in the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) and British Council agreed to continuously improve the quality of education in Azerbaijan and improve the English language skills of talented graduate-level students studying in SABAH postgraduate groups, to ensure they gain direct access to modern English-language scientific literature. A signing ceremony to finance the project was attended by SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev, Minister of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Emin Amrullayev, British Ambassador to Azerbaijan James Sharp, as well as rectors of universities participating in the project. The document was signed by SOCAR Midstream Executive Director Fuad Ahmadov and British Council Country Director for Azerbaijan Francis Gardener-Trejo.
The 10-month project, to be implemented by the British Council, will run from October 2021 to July 2022. Within the project, 372 students of SABAH postgraduate groups of Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Baku State University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University, Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, Azerbaijan Technical University and Baku Engineering University will study English within 150 academic hours.
In his speech at the signing ceremony, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev wished success to the students saying: “As per the instructions of our President Ilham Aliyev, who is a great friend of the young generation, SOCAR focuses on sustainability that includes the realization of intellectual potential of young people and emphasizes educational and training-oriented projects in social investment encouraging its partners to these projects. SOCAR Midstream is delighted to launch the Social Investment Initiative on behalf of the project participants as a technical operator of the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP). I express my gratitude to our partners who joined this initiative.
As part of the Social Investment Initiative, the translation of 8 main academic textbooks on economics, biology and chemistry, studied at universities around the world, has already begun. Also, training courses under IBM Cyber Security and Google Data Analytics Professional Certification Program were organized for 220 young people. The project, which we sign today, aims to improve the English language skills of students studying in SABAH postgraduate groups. I sincerely congratulate all the participants and organizers of these projects that convert oil into human capital and wish them new achievements.''
British Ambassador to Azerbaijan James Sharp said: “We have excellent cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of education, and the British Council is doing great work in supporting the English-language and professional development skills of students, academics and researchers here. This new contract will provide valuable learning support for the SABAH programme’s Masters students.”
British Council Director in Azerbaijan Francis Gardener- Trejo said: “This new partnership between the British Council and SOCAR, with the endorsement of the Minister of Education, is a testament to our shared ambition to increasing English opportunities for young people in Azerbaijan. The SABAH programme will utilise the very best in UK language expertise to provide a unique learning experience for students from seven high-performing Higher Education institutions. We are excited to be working with such esteemed partners and wish all SABAH participants great success.”
It should be noted that under the strategic course set by the country's leadership, support for the scientific and professional development of young people is a special priority in the implementation of SOCAR's social investment projects. Along with the establishment of the
Baku Higher Oil School, SOCAR also supports world-level secondary education in the country. SOCAR's scholarship programs are implemented to encourage students in universities.