SOCAR increased oil production by 10% and gas production by 9% in Q3 2021
SOCAR achieved growth in drilling and production in the third quarter of 2021. The company conducted more than 20,000 meters1 of drilling, which is 82% more than the same period last year.
Oil and gas production of SOCAR amounted to 2 million tons2 and 2 billion cubic metres3, respectively. Thus, the Company achieved 10%-growth in oil production and 9% - in gas production compared to the same period last year. The comprehensive action plan to maintain stable production levels in the oil and gas fields operated by the company has been consistently implemented.
SOCAR and Technip Energies entered today a cooperation agreement to study sustainability measures in the offshore upstream activities, including CO2 emission reduction, improvement of power efficiency and associated optimization in the total cost of ownership.
The cooperation agreement includes evaluation of a joint pilot project for offshore energy production on a floating wind turbine. The pilot project envisages energy supply for upstream operations in the Caspian Sea. This would be the first case of offshore wind energy production in Azerbaijan.
In 2020, a year remembered as the most turbulent period in the history of the world oil industry, SOCAR managed to reduce the expected net loss due to its positive performance in the development of oil and gas fields, transportation and sales of hydrocarbons.
The company's total turnover in the reporting year amounted to AZN 49.6 billion. The turnover decrease was due to the sharp price decline on the global crude oil and natural gas markets, as well as due to the collapse of petrochemical revenue margins.
However, the company suffered from economic effects of the pandemic in other areas of its operations, including foreign exchange losses in Turkey, where a major part of SOCAR’s foreign investment is concentrated. The amount of these losses surpassed the positive results obtained in other segments, ultimately resulting in loss. Thus, SOCAR's net loss for the year amounted to AZN 1.7 billion. Since 2008, when the company began publishing its consolidated financial statements, this is the second year, which SOCAR finished with a net loss result.