Oil Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex
Essential changes have been observed during the last 10 to 15 years in the direction of processing hydrocarbons due to speedy development in the sphere of exploration, production, transportation and sale of hydrocarbon crudes.
From this point of view, there has arisen necessity of fundamental and complex approach to solution of issues such as improvement of the quality of produced products and extending their assortment. In accordance with the Azerbaijani President’s instruction, now SOCAR has been preparing preliminary proposals on creation of new Oil, Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex (OGPC) near the city of Baku. Putting the said Complex into operation would enable to stop the operation of old production facilities on gas and oil processing and petrochemicals areas located in Baku and Sumgait cities, and demolish them.
In addition, this would enable to vacate large areas in Baku and Sumgayit cities and use for civil and social purposes What is of special importance is that new personnel consisting of contemporary and highly qualified specialists, as well as new jobs will be created and employment structure of the population improved.