Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) Main Export Oil Pipeline
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Oil Pipeline has been carrying out transportation of the Azeri oil from the Caspian Sea to the Ceyhan Port of Turkey, and from there to European markets via the Mediterranean Sea.
The BTC pipeline was built during the period from second quarter of 2003 to April 2005. The pipeline is 1,768 km long. Diameter of the pipeline is 46/42/34 inches. Throughput capacity of the pipeline is one million barrel a day.
Objects of the BTC pipeline include eight pump stations – two in Azerbaijan (including Sangachal), two in Georgia and four in Turkey, three scraper-launching stations (one in Azerbaijan, two in Turkey).
Filling the BTC pipeline with oil started on May 6, 2005, and the first oil tanker filled with the oil transported through this line was shipped on June 4, 2006.
Number of reservoirs in Ceyhan is seven. Total loading capacity is 600,000 to two million barrels.