Baku-Supsa Western Export Pipeline
The Western Export Pipeline has been carrying out the transportation of oil produced in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea to world markets. Crude oil, after being loaded into oil tankers at Supsa Terminal of Georgia, is shipped to European markets through the Bosphorus strait in Turkey.
833 km-long WEPL starts from the Sangachal Terminal and expands up to Supsa Terminal on the Georgian shore. With 530 mm diameter, the pipeline was built in the years of 1997-1998. Filling the pipeline with oil started in December of 1998 and continued until March 1999. First oil at Supsa was loaded into tankers on April 8, 1999.
WEPL objects include six pump stations, three of them being in Azerbaijan and three in Georgia, two pressure relief stations (both in Georgia) and one scraper-launching station (in Azerbaijan). WEPL has four reservoirs in Supsa. Total volume of reservoirs is one million barrels.
Tanker-loading capacity of the pipeline is 600,000 to one million barrels.