SOCAR President Rovshan Najaf met with the Pakistani delegation
On February 22, 2023, the President of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), Rovshan Najaf, met with the Minister of the Investment Council of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Chaudhry Salik Hussain, and the Minister of State for Oil Musadik Masood Malik.
During the meeting, they expressed satisfaction with the strong friendship and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, and noted high-level strategic partnership and Pakistan's support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It was emphasized that the cooperation between the two countries is successfully developing in all fields, including energy.
Within the framework of the meeting, the long-term strategic goals of SOCAR were discussed and information was provided about regional and global energy projects. Discussions were held in the oil and gas sector, especially the trade of oil products, the development of natural gas infrastructure and liquefied natural gas (LNG) supply.
During the meeting, parties reviewed possible opportunities for cooperation between SOCAR and Pakistani companies and exchanged opinions on various issues of mutual interest.