SOCAR entities sign Memoranda of Understanding (MOU) with Sumgayit State University
On April 18, 2023, an event was held at Sumgayit State University (SSU) with the participation of the executive staff of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) and SSU.
First, the event participants laid flowers in front of the bust of the National Leader and paid tribute to his dear memory.
During the event held at the University's Heydar Aliyev Center, participants stated that SOCAR had organised several events following the declaration of 2023 as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in the country by the relevant Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In this regard, University personnel were given information on the lectures on "Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan's new oil strategy” planned to be held throughout the year with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the organization of SOCAR. The event participants also agreed to hold one of the following lectures at SSU.
The importance of various educational programs implemented by SOCAR was discussed during the meeting. It was stated that promising young people with high knowledge and skills are employed in SOCAR.
The meeting also discussed existing and potential opportunities for cooperation in training, education, practical knowledge, and scientific research, and exchanged views on various topics of mutual interest.
At the end of the event, SSU and Baku Higher Oil School, as well as SSU and SOCAR Downstream Management LLC, signed memoranda of understanding (MOU). The meeting emphasised the importance of signing an MOU within the framework of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev", noting that it would make a valuable contribution to strengthening the competitive human capital and the potential of highly qualified personnel in the country.