Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
Member of SOCAR Supervisory Board
Azer Bayramov was born in Baku on the 1st of February 1970. In 1990 he became an economist by graduating from Baku Branch of Leningrad Finance-Economics Institute. In 2000 he graduated from the Law School of Baku State University.
He started his at the State Head Tax Inspection of the Ministry of Finance as a state tax inspector career in 1990. In 1992-1996 he was Head of the International Taxation Department of the State Head Tax Inspection. In 1997-1999 he was Head of the Department of Work with Large Taxpayers of the State Head Tax Inspection. In 2000-2004 he was the Head of Tax Policy and Revenues Head Administration of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Azerbaijan. From 2004 to the present he has been Deputy Minister of Finance. He has been assigned as Chairman of the Commission for Budget Revenues Forecasting by Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers.
By the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated the 23rd of January 2021 he was appointed a Member of the Supervisory Board of SOCAR.