President Ilham Aliyev attended the launch of the Garabagh jacketGallery
President Ilham Aliyev attended the launch of the Garabagh jacket
On August 10, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the launch of the Garabagh jacket, constructed by SOCAR's BOS Shelf at the Baku Deepwater Jacket Platforms Plant. The jacket was configured as a grid-type metal structure to support the upper part of the stationary platform and the deck to be installed at the Garabagh oil field. The Garabagh jacket is the largest underwater structure in the history of SOCAR, both in terms of size and weight. 95% of people employed on the construction site were local workforce. The construction process was completed in full compliance with security requirements, without casualties. Two years or 3,200,000 man-hours of work were spent for the development of the unit. The 16,000-ton structure will be transported by the STB-1 barge to the sea. The height of the support block is 187 meters. It will be installed at a depth of 182 meters. It has 10 main and 10 auxiliary legs and walkways along the perimeter.
After reviewing the newly-constructed support block, President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that it would play a major role in oil and gas production in the deep layers of the Garabagh field. Then President Aliyev activated the button for loading the support block on the STB-1 transport barge.
Note for editors:
The Garabagh oil field is located in the Caspian Sea, in the South Caspian Basin, in the northern part of the Absheron archipelago, 110-130 km from Baku, and 20-25 km from the Oil Rocks and Gunashli fields. It was discovered as a prospect during the seismic exploration in 1978-1984. The prospect was included in the fund of structures in 1984. The consortium of the Caspian International Oil Company (CIPCO) held drilling works there in 1997-1998. In 2020, it was discovered as an oil field through a joint drilling operation by SOCAR and Equinor. The field has 60 million tons of oil reserves.
Baku Deepwater Jacket Platforms Plant named after Heydar Aliyev (BDJP) has been playing an important role in the development of Azerbaijan's oil and gas sector since the 1980s. At the personal initiative and insistence of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, the USSR Council of Ministers decided to build a plant for the production of support blocks in the deep sea in Baku. In 1978, the construction of the Baku Deepwater Jacket Platforms Plant began.
The plant was commissioned in 1984 with capacity to produce 60,000 tons of metal structures a year. It has become a crucial investment in the future of Azerbaijan's energy sector. After the commissioning of the plant, the Azerbaijan SSR had a unique opportunity to produce structures necessary for the extraction of oil from fields located at a depth of 200 m. The existence of the plant laid the foundation for the conclusion of the legendary ''Contract of the Century'', which determined the economic development of Azerbaijan for many years ahead. Prior to signing the Contract of the Century, the plant had already installed 11 stationary offshore platforms for oil and gas production at depths ranging from 100 meters to 163 meters. Since 1995, the quality of work was raised to a new level in the partnership with energy majors, such as Petrofac, McDermott and British Petroleum.
The plant’s strong production capacity has become a key to the BOS Shelf's future success. Using the plant's infrastructure, SOCAR’s subsidiary BOS Shelf began to implement major projects. After becoming the jacket platforms production operator, BOS Shelf reconstructed and modernized the plant. Under the management of SOCAR's BOS Shelf, the plant is gradually becoming the largest construction and installation company not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the Caspian region.