SOCAR President speaks at 22nd World Petroleum CongressGallery
SOCAR President speaks at 22nd World Petroleum Congress
The 22nd World Petroleum Congress kicked off on July 9 in Istanbul. The forum, gathering heads of state and government, energy ministers, top management of the world's leading oil and gas companies, as well as important experts, addresses the challenges facing the future of global energy supply. The formal opening of the congress was attended by Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak, US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson, and other officials. The participants highlighted the importance of the World Petroleum Congress and emphasised that the 22nd Congress, held in Turkey, had been professionally organised. The Congress, which plays a role of a platform for open dialogue between the producer and consumer countries, will focus on the exploration works on oil and gas fields, processing of hydrocarbon resources, transportation of finished goods, their safe delivery to consumers, and other important issues.
The first plenary session, held on July 10, was attended by energy ministers of some countries and heads of oil and gas companies. SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev spoke at the session. As stated by Mr. Abdullayev, Azerbaijan is an ancient oil country, and that the first practices, playing an important role in the world's oil and gas industry, have been implemented in our country. Rovnag Abdullayev said that foreign investors invested in our country as a result of the exceptional efforts of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the 90s of the last century following the signing of the ''Contract of the Century'' with the leading oil companies and thus, laying the foundation for a new energy strategy in Azerbaijan. The president of SOCAR gave detailed information to the participants on the large-scale projects and gained achievements during the past period, and spoke about perspective plans. It was mentioned that the Phase-2 of the Shah Deniz field development would play an important role in the energy security of Turkey and Europe within the Southern Gas Corridor project. Rovnag Abdullayev spoke about the projects implemented by SOCAR in Turkey and said the company will continue large-scale investment projects for the benefit of two brotherly nations.
The Congress will last until July 13. The World Petroleum Congress, founded in 1933 in London, gathers 70 countries and greatly contributes to the world's energy security. Turkey hosts the World Petroleum Congress for the first time.