SOCAR, CNPC top managers meetGallery
SOCAR, CNPC top managers meet
On July 7, Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR has met with Chinese delegation led by Wang Yilin, Chairman of China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC). After cordial greeting, Rovnag Abdullayev spoke about the successful cooperation between SOCAR and CNPC and its contribution to the development of intergovernmental relations. The importance of Silk Road summits held within the framework of One Belt One Road initiative launched by President of China Xi Jinping and Azerbaijan’s contribution to this initiative were in the focus of attention during the meeting. Azerbaijan welcomes Chinese investors and companies involved in SOCAR GPC project.
Then participants of the meeting watched GPC presentation. SOCAR president said it was necessary to develop the cooperation within this project and SOCAR would offer its cooperation in the fields interested the Chinese company. He also spoke about the investment opportunities in the country.
SOCAR and CNPC officials discussed other issues of mutual interest.