SOCAR hosts Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Board of Directors Alisher Sultanov
On November 17, a meeting was held between SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev and Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Board of Directors Alisher Sultanov. Welcoming the guest, Mr. Abdullayev congratulated him on his appointment as Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan and wished him greater success in his new position.
In turn, Uzbek Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Board of Directors Alisher Sultanov expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan again and noted that Uzbekistan was interested in full use of existing opportunities for development of bilateral relations with fraternal Azerbaijan in all spheres. He spoke about the meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and said that the Azerbaijani head of state underlined importance of increasing efforts to boost cooperation with Uzbekistan in the fields of energy, transport, trade, and other spheres. Stressing that SOCAR is a native company for Uzbekneftegaz, A. Sultanov described the ongoing successful cooperation between the two companies as an example of genuine brotherhood.
Mentioning that Azerbaijan plays a leading role in the projects of regional and global importance, SOCAR President said that the experience and achievements gained within these projects would be useful for the development of cooperation with Uzbekneftegaz and consist a solid foundation for future projects. He noted that great prospects were available for further deepening of cooperation with Uzbekneftegaz, implementation of joint oil and gas projects, as well as that experts of the two companies had thoroughly studied these prospects. R. Abdullayev expressed confidence that specific activities in the directions focused within the framework of the Memorandum between the companies would be launched soon.
The Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Board of Directors said that establishment of working groups on the mentioned directions was a significant progress in deepening cooperation and stressed that future joint projects would serve the wellbeing of the people of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.
A detailed discussion and exchange of views on the issues of mutual interest were held at the meeting.