A detailed discussion and exchange of views on the issues of mutual interest were held at the meeting.
BTC transported 2.2 mln tons of Azerbaijani oil in October
2 mln 268 thousand 672 tons of Azerbaijani oil were transported via BTC main export pipeline in October 2017. 22 mln 595 thousand 463 tons of oil were transported via this pipeline in January-October. In general, 344 mln 133 thousand 525 tons of oil have been pumped to BTC since the start of pipeline exploitation until November 1, 2017.
In addition, overall 545 thousand 988 tons of Turkmen oil were pumped via BTC in October 2017.
Above 1.9 mln tons of Azerbaijani oil delivered from Ceyhan Port to world market in October 2017
1 mln 895 thousand 356 tons of Azerbaijani oil were delivered from Ceyhan Port to the world market in October 2017. (1 mln 201 thousand 814 tons of this volume were the oil of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan). 21 mln 036 thousand 310 tons of oil were exported from Ceyhan in January-October this year. In general, 340 mln 870 thousand 909 tons of Azerbaijani oil have been exported from Ceyhan Port to the world market since the start of BTC exploitation until November 1, 2017.
SOCAR top executives attend Abu Dhabi CEO Roundtable
Rovnag Abdullayev: “Our joining the world’s leading companies here today indicates that SOCAR has become an international high-profile company.” The world’s leading energy chief executives attended the CEO Roundtable in Abu Dhabi on November 12, 2017 hosted by Abu Dhabi National Oil Company to discuss the global issues such as the new energy landscape and supply and demand dynamics.
Among the top executives of the world’s 26 leading oil and gas companies, SOCAR’s delegation led by the Company’s President Rovnag Abdullayev joined the roundtable, which focused on topical issues such as impact of modern technologies, new energy resources in the world. They assessed the effect of these processes on the global energy markets and supply and demand dynamics and exchanged opinions on deeper realisation of global challenges.
After the roundtable, SOCAR President held bilateral and extensive meetings with the top executives of BP, Total, Statoil, Petronas, Saudi Aramco to discuss the issues of current cooperation and search for new opportunities for its further expansion.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev later commented on the organisation of the “CEO Roundtable” as the following: “Exchange of views among the leading companies is of vital importance for better managing the fast-paced processes in the global energy sector. Therefore, we highly appreciate the organisation of such discussions.
The processes we are discussing here have an effect on all countries, including Azerbaijan. By virtue of emerging technologies, the role of alternative energy sources is increasing. Oil and gas products will continue to play an important role not only as a source of fuel but also in the production of various plastic products, fertilisers, and food products in the future. Hence, the strategy of SOCAR to invest in more oil and gas refining projects in the past years proves its value when it comes to the reality of the present and the future.
Our joining the world’s leading companies here today indicates that SOCAR has become an international high-profile company. Under the instruction of President Ilham Aliyev, SOCAR plays an important role both in Azerbaijan and at a global scale and using this position will continue to contribute to the country's revenues and coordination of global issues.”
It should be noted that a special event titled “CEO Roundtable” was organised within the world's most influential Oil and Gas exhibition and conference (ADIPEC) held in Abu Dhabi. The event, held on November 13-16, hosts more than 2,000 exhibiting companies from 135 countries around the world.