SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev meets with Chinese delegation
On November 12, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev received a delegation comprised of Chinese businessmen. Welcoming the officials of the China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC), country's financial institutions, banks and funds, investment, and insurance companies represented in the delegation, Mr. Abdullayev spoke about successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and China, emphasised the establishment of mutually beneficial cooperation in many areas of the energy sector and long-term cooperation between Chinese companies and financial institutions and SOCAR. Addressing the cooperation between Azerbaijan and China as an important contribution to the strengthening of friendship and international partnership between the two countries, SOCAR president recalled recent meetings with CNPC leadership in Beijing and Baku and stressed the importance of the decisions made.
Mr. Wang Shihong, the member of the CNPC Managing Board, expressed gratitude for the warm reception, stating that it was his first visit to SOCAR’s new office and congratulated Mr. Abdullayev on this occasion, wished success to SOCAR in its activity in the new administrative building. He mentioned the memorandum signed between SOCAR and CNPC on establishment of Gas Processing and Petrochemical Complex in Azerbaijan (SOCAR-GPC) as an important stage in the development of cooperation between the two companies. He also noted great importance given by the Chinese government to this project. Stressing interest of Chinese financial institutions, funds, and investment companies to the project, Mr. Wang Shihong noted their visit to Azerbaijan as its sign. The guest expressed the interest of the Chinese company in further expansion of cooperation with SOCAR and in wider representation in SOCAR projects.
Emphasising the established favourable and secure environment for foreign investments in Azerbaijan, Mr. Abdullayev said that the agreements reached within the framework of visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to China last year were successfully carried out. SOCAR President pointed out the great opportunities for expansion of cooperation with CNPC on an entire spectrum of oil and gas operations.
During the meeting, representatives of China Development Bank, Export-Import Bank of China, Silk Road Foundation, China-Eurasia Economic Cooperation, and other organisations spoke about the interest of financial circles of China in the GPC project and expressed confidence that the project would be a new stage in the development of cooperation between the two countries.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev clarified the issues of concern to the members of the delegation. He added that the Chinese businessmen's visit to Azerbaijan would provide additional incentives for more rapid advancement in works on the GPC project and wished success to the participants.
The meeting was also attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Republic of China to Azerbaijan Wei Jinghua.
SOCAR President receives TEKFEN officials
On November 12, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev received Murat Gigin, Chairman of TEKFEN Holding Managing Board, and Levent Kafkaslı, President of TEKFEN Construction, on the occasion of the Holding's 60th anniversary. Emphasising that TEKFEN is well-known not only in Turkey but also in the whole Turkic world as well in the entire world, Mr. Abdullayev noted successful operation of the company in Azerbaijan. Speaking about the projects by TEKFEN, which launched its activities in Azerbaijan 20 years ago, Mr. Gigin and Mr. Kafkaslı mentioned continuous care and support by SOCAR during that period and expressed their gratitude in this regard. In turn, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev congratulated them on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of TEKFEN Holding and wished further success to the Holding's personnel.