The guests emphasised that such meetings serve to strengthen bilateral relations. Prospects of cooperation between universities of the two countries in various fields including science and education and other issues of mutual interest were also discussed.
UK delegation visits SOCAR
On November 29, an official opening ceremony of the visit program of the delegation comprised of representatives of more than 25 companies operating in various sectors of oil and gas industry led by UK Special Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson was held in the administrative building of SOCAR. The main purpose of the visit, to run from November 29 to December 1, is to identify the prospects of cooperation between the UK companies and local companies operating in the oil and gas industry and further development of cooperation. During the official part of the event Baroness Nicholson, Vice President on Geology and Geophysics at SOCAR Bahram Huseynov, and Vice President of BP-Azerbaijan Joe Murphy spoke about the history of cooperation between the two countries, current and future projects, and answered questions of local and British companies who attended the event. Afterwards, the attendees watched a business presentation on the changes made to the legislation on the initiative of SOCAR for the development of the local business environment in recent years, business environment in Azerbaijan, the growth rate of macroeconomic indicators, oil and gas industry, current and future projects, and optimisation of resources management. The representatives of the UK Department for International Trade informed on the program objectives and the project being implemented
In the upcoming days, guests will continue to visit enterprises established in Azerbaijan with participation of international companies.
Baku Higher Oil School Celebrates 5th Anniversary
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) celebrates fifth anniversary since its establishment within structure of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) upon a Decree by the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev on November 29, 2011. The main objective of BHOS is to prepare highly qualified professionals for oil and gas industry with excellent English language proficiency and advanced technical skills.
Out of all students matriculating to Azerbaijani universities with 690-700 points, 11 persons became BHOS students in 2012/2013 academic year, 15 persons were admitted to BHOS in 2013/2014 academic year, and 16 students were admitted in 2014/2015 academic year. In 2015/2016 academic year, 17 students entered the Higher School with a score between 690 and 700 points. In average, BHOS students gained 676 points at the entrance exams. According to the State Commission on Student Admission of Azerbaijan Republic, it was the best result among universities in the country. Three out of seven persons with 700 points, which is the maximum possible result, chose to study at BHOS.
In 2016/2017 academic year, 135 students were enrolled in the Baku Higher Oil School, two out of them gained 700 points at the entrance exams. This academic year, 17 BHOS students with high score were awarded with Presidential Scholarship. In total, there are 76 Presidential Scholars currently studying at the Higher School.
Shortly, Baku Higher Oil School will be relocated to a new campus, which is the largest university campus in the Caucasus region. It is planned to put it into service by the end of the year.
BHOS is the only higher school in Azerbaijan awarded with ISO 9001 (Quality Management System), ISO 14001 (Environmental Management System), and OHSAS18001 (Occupational Health and Safety Management System) standards.
After five years since it commenced its activities, BHOS has become one of the leading and prestigious higher educational institutions in Azerbaijan. This success has been achieved due to innovative methods and modern equipment used for training of highly qualified English speaking professionals, BHOS cooperation with well-known universities and companies around the world, and providing internship opportunities for students to obtain job experience and improve their practical skills in addition to the theoretical knowledge obtained at the lessons. BHOS management also provides all necessary conditions for the students’ intellectual development, social life, and entertainment. Today, Baku Higher Oil School is a higher education institution that has justifiably gained confidence and considerable respect of students, their parents, and community.