Then, the agreement between the Baku Higher Oil School and the University of Kuala Lumpur was signed. It provides excellent opportunities for joint activities, initiatives and projects including developing academic programs and training courses, implementing student and teacher exchange programs, carrying out scientific research, arranging conferences and workshops, and providing postgraduate education and lifelong training.
SOCAR launches its 25th filling station
On April 11, SOCAR held an opening ceremony of its filling station of high standards on Nobel avenue of Baku, thus, making the number of filling stations, operating under SOCAR brand, 25. The event was attended by SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev and company management. SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev cut the ribbon symbolising the official opening of filling station, and pointed out that network of filling stations operating under SOCAR brand were actively expanded, making essential contributions to social welfare of population in the country.
Afterwards, SOCAR President and event attendees familiarised themselves with the working conditions established in filling station, its structure, working rooms, as well as equipment reflecting cutting edge technology. It was mentioned that the facility was equipped with innovative devices like POS terminals and ASAN payment terminals for non-cash payments, fuel distribution units produced in Japan, as well as automatic system for control of sales and stocks. Five fuel distributing units have been installed in the station, which will provide Super, Premium, Ai-92 gasoline, and diesel fuel. Station has the capacity to serve eight small passenger vehicles and two large trucks at the same time. The station employs 40 people.
At the end of the event, SOCAR President congratulated SOCAR Petroleum staff on launch of new filling station and whished them success. He expressed assurance that SOCAR Petroleum staff will properly fulfil their duties, approach their obligations with responsibility and justify trust.
TİKA Coordinator visits Baku Higher Oil School
Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) Elmar Gasimov met with representatives of Baku office of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency under the Prime Ministry of the Republic of Turkey (TIKA) including Coordinator Adem Urfa, Deputy Coordinator Mehmet Ali Yetiş and staff member Abbas Humbatov. Speaking about brotherly Azerbaijani-Turkish relations, the rector Elmar Gasimov emphasised that two counties had developed long-term successful partnership in many fields including education. Talking about prospects and spheres of cooperation between two organisations, the rector said that TIKA could arrange training courses on management and administration at universities for the Higher School staff members. In his words, such courses may help to further increase the effectiveness of BHOS activities.
Coordinator of the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency’s Office in Azerbaijan Adem Urfa told about TIKA activities and projects implemented by the agency in economic, social and cultural spheres. He reported that TIKA opened its first office abroad in Turkmenistan and that it has more than 100 representative offices in 54 countries around the world including Azerbaijan. In addition, TIKA has established cooperation with development centres in nearly 100 countries. The major objectives of the agency include establishment of social structures in Turkish speaking states, their sustainable development and provision them with technical support. By now, TIKA has implemented many projects and programs in education, health care, construction, agriculture, finances, tourism and other sectors.
The meetings participants agreed to develop cooperation between BHOS and TIKA.