The meeting participants discussed prospects of developing cooperation of the Higher School with Tatneft company and Almetyevsk State Oil Institute. The guests also visited BHOS new campus where they were shown its infrastructure, conditions created for the students, and facilities including classrooms, accommodation, sports, recreation and leisure facilities.
Twenty students of Baku Higher Oil School undertake on-the-job training in Turkey
Baku Higher Oil School’s third and fourth-year students of Chemical Engineering, Petroleum Engineering and Process Automation Engineering departments undertake two-month summer internship at SOCAR Turkey facilities and organizations. 20 students were chosen for participation in the company internship program. Sixteen students do on-the-job training at Petkim company, two students undertake internship at STAR Refinery, and two students have summer internship at SOCAR Turkey. The undergraduates have an opportunity to become acquainted with the companies’ structure, projects and daily operations. They visit production facilities, constriction sites and fabrication yards, and familiarize themselves with ongoing construction, installation and commissioning works. The interns will also learn about advanced technologies and modern equipment used by the companies, their Health, Safety and Environment policy and procedures, and measures on quality assurance and control.
The summer on-the-job training arranged for BHOS students every year aims to help future engineers to strengthen their theoretical knowledge, obtain industry experience and new practical skills, and learn more about activities and projects carried out by transnational oil and gas companies.
18 July 2017
SOCAR has opened another filling station in Romania. The new station is situated in the county of Timiş, the main highway connecting Romania and Hungary. So far, the number of filling stations operated by SOCAR has reached 38. Three fuel dispensers have been installed in the station, which will simultaneously serve 4 small vehicles and 2 large-capacity trucks The station supplies NANO 95, NANO 98, NANO Diesel and NANO Super Diesel. It has facilities and charging stations to serve electric vehicles and NGVs. It should be mentioned that SOCAR stations are the first to fuel electric vehicles in Romania.
10 July 2017
The 22nd World Petroleum Congress kicked off on July 9 in Istanbul. The forum, gathering heads of state and government, energy ministers, top management of the world's leading oil and gas companies, as well as important experts, addresses the challenges facing the future of global energy supply. The formal opening of the congress was attended by Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak, US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson, and other officials. The participants highlighted the importance of the World Petroleum Congress and emphasised that the 22nd Congress, held in Turkey, had been professionally organised. The Congress, which plays a role of a platform for open dialogue between the producer and consumer countries, will focus on the exploration works on oil and gas fields, processing of hydrocarbon resources, transportation of finished goods, their safe delivery to consumers, and other important issues.
The first plenary session, held on July 10, was attended by energy ministers of some countries and heads of oil and gas companies. SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev spoke at the session. As stated by Mr. Abdullayev, Azerbaijan is an ancient oil country, and that the first practices, playing an important role in the world's oil and gas industry, have been implemented in our country. Rovnag Abdullayev said that foreign investors invested in our country as a result of the exceptional efforts of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the 90s of the last century following the signing of the ''Contract of the Century'' with the leading oil companies and thus, laying the foundation for a new energy strategy in Azerbaijan. The president of SOCAR gave detailed information to the participants on the large-scale projects and gained achievements during the past period, and spoke about perspective plans. It was mentioned that the Phase-2 of the Shah Deniz field development would play an important role in the energy security of Turkey and Europe within the Southern Gas Corridor project. Rovnag Abdullayev spoke about the projects implemented by SOCAR in Turkey and said the company will continue large-scale investment projects for the benefit of two brotherly nations.
The Congress will last until July 13. The World Petroleum Congress, founded in 1933 in London, gathers 70 countries and greatly contributes to the world's energy security. Turkey hosts the World Petroleum Congress for the first time.
7 July 2017
On July 7, Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR has met with Chinese delegation led by Wang Yilin, Chairman of China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC). After cordial greeting, Rovnag Abdullayev spoke about the successful cooperation between SOCAR and CNPC and its contribution to the development of intergovernmental relations. The importance of Silk Road summits held within the framework of One Belt One Road initiative launched by President of China Xi Jinping and Azerbaijan’s contribution to this initiative were in the focus of attention during the meeting. Azerbaijan welcomes Chinese investors and companies involved in SOCAR GPC project.
Then participants of the meeting watched GPC presentation. SOCAR president said it was necessary to develop the cooperation within this project and SOCAR would offer its cooperation in the fields interested the Chinese company. He also spoke about the investment opportunities in the country.
SOCAR and CNPC officials discussed other issues of mutual interest.