BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov expressed his sincere congratulations on Novruz to the Khoncha Festival winners and participants as well as to the academic teaching staff and students of the Higher School. He wished them and their families happiness, nice holidays and new successes. The participants will certainly remember the festival, which was jointly celebrated by BHOS teachers, undergraduates and staff members to commemorate Novruz, for a long time.
New joint project by Baku Higher Oil School and BP
In the frames of cooperation between Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS), BP and Twenty Eighty Execution company, the opening ceremony of the School of Project Management (SPM) was held. The event gathered BP and SOCAR management, SPM graduates, business community representatives - AMCHAM (American Chamber of Commerce), BBG (British Business Group), AHK (German - Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce) and foreign guests.
In his speech Mr. Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, BP Communications, external affairs, strategy and region vice president, underlined the significance of cooperation between higher educational institutions and the leading companies. “At this new stage of the project we, as the executive part, will cooperate with “Twenty Eighty Strategy Execution”, one of the leading international training companies in the field of project management and well-known Baku Higher Oil School. We hope with these new collaborators SPM will gain greater achievements”, said Mr. Aslanbayli. BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov talked about close cooperation existing between BHOS and BP and pointed out the interest of the higher school in development of cooperation with the transnational companies. He specially emphasised that the functioning of SPM at BHOS will open excellent opportunities for every individual involved in business world. According to rector, “Functioning of SPM at BHOS will be one more recognition of achievements of our higher school and we are proud of the fact that future SPM graduates distinguished by US George Washington University will have the opportunity to gain knowledge at BHOS”.
Mr. Ed Hughes Twenty Eighty Strategy Execution Programme manager, underlined the high level of conditions and opportunities offered to students at BHOS. He said that “Everyone involved in SPM will have a great chance to get profound knowledge concerning the aspects of project management, planning and budget control, risk management, quality and leadership in management”.
The speeches followed by the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between parties.
It should be pointed out that SPM programme was founded in 2011 by BP and its partners in order to meet local requirements in terms of managing of projects in line with international standards. The programme, technically supported by Twenty Eighty company together with local partners, comprises 7 modules envisaging the award of master certificate from US George Washington University. Up to now, 1-3 stages of the project have been realised engaging specialists from diverse local and international, public and private sectors. From the very start, more than 300 specialists from 98 diverse organisations joined the programme. Of them 129 people were awarded master certificate, 192 - became the owners of other certificates.
With the support of BHOS realisation of 4th stage of the project has started. On this stage 52 specialists will be trained then BHOS will be entitled to realise the programme independently.