The SPM is a joint public-private partnership initiative implemented with financial support from BP and its partners, organisational support from BHOS and technical support from TwentyEighty Strategy Execution, leading international company providing education in the field of project management. The academic program is taught to professionals in various fields and is comprised of seven training modules. Upon successful completion of the study, the trainees will be awarded master certificate from the George Washington University.
Baku Higher Oil School received one more ISO Certificate
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) received international certificate in ISO 10002:2014 standard: Quality management - Customer satisfaction - Guidelines for complaints handling in organisations. The certificate is awarded to the Higher School on the basis of an audit recently conducted by Turkish Standards Institution (TSE). Turkish Ambassador Erkan Ozoral, Head of the Education, Training and Certification Department of SOCAR Fuad Suleymanov and TSE Representative in Azerbaijan Selim Chelebi attended the award ceremony held at BHOS.
Opening the gathering, Rector of the Baku Higher Oil School Elmar Gasimov said that award of the new ISO certificate to BHOS became a vivid evidence of the effective management of the Higher School activities. “Compliance with ISO standards gives our teachers and researchers more opportunities to participate in various international projects,” told the rector.
TSE Representative in Azerbaijan Selim Chelebi expressed his congratulations to BHOS management and staff members on the successful certification in one more ISO standard. He said that Higher School carried out activities in full compliance with the international requirements in terms of quality management and expressed his confidence that fruitful cooperation between TSE and BHOS would continue to develop.
Speaking about the Higher School activities, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral told about BHOS effective international cooperation and partnership relations with foreign institutions. In his words, these major accomplishments can help the Baku Higher Oil School become one of the leading international universities. Head of the Education, Training and Certification Department of SOCAR Fuad Suleymanov praised the Higher School management for the achievements in training of highly qualified specialists and applying international quality standards in the teaching and learning activities.
Then the TSE Representative in Azerbaijan Selim Chelebi presented the BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov with the international certificate in ISO 10002:2014 standard. It provides guidance on the process of complaints handling related to products within an organisation, including planning, design, operation, maintenance, and improvement. Earlier, BHOS became the first higher educational institution in Azerbaijan to receive ISO certification on three standards: ISO 9001 (Quality Management Systems), ISO 14001 (Environmental Management Systems) and OHSAS 18001 (Occupational Safety and Safety Management Systems).