BP and SOCAR’s Baku Higher Oil School launch “Business education for engineers”
• An innovative educational project to help national engineers smoothly step from university to business career
• Part of strong support for education and capacity-building - a key direction of SOCAR and BP’s social investment in Azerbaijan
SOCAR’s Baku Higher Oil School and BP launched the “Business education for engineers” course which will be funded by BP in support of education and development of national engineers in Azerbaijan. The programme is designed for the 5th year undergraduate students of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and will aim to provide extensive knowledge in management and business. This is in addition to the high quality engineering education and industrial experience of the prospective graduates and will enable them to integrate into the business environment more efficiently.
SOCAR Polymer tested polypropylene production for the first time
On February 27, SOCAR Polymer Plant produced the first polypropylene product for demonstration and testing purposes, with the participation of SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev and company vice-presidents.
As part of a working visit to Sumgait, the SOCAR President inspected Azerikimya Production Union (PU), SOCAR Carbamide and SOCAR Polymer before the production starts in the new plants.
The modernisation and development of existing and new facilities within Azerikimya PU is currently underway and is expected to be completed in 2019.
Construction work at the SOCAR Carbamide Plant is at the completion stage with final testing work due to start in a month. The production of ammonia, the first product in the plant is scheduled for August 2018. Another product, nitrogen fertilizer (carbamide) is expected in October. Approximately 150,000 tonnes of carbamide will meet domestic demand while saving $55 million spent annually on fertilizer imported to Azerbaijan. The remaining capacity, of approximately 500,000 tonnes will be exported, yielding additional revenue for the country.
SOCAR launches production of analytical methanol
SOCAR Methanol, a subsidiary of SOCAR, branched out into a new type of product - analytical methanol, kick starting the production of first end consumer product in the gas chemical industry in Azerbaijan.
Analytical methanol is used as a chemical reagent in laboratories. Currently, SOCAR Methanol offers analytical methanol to consumers in various packaging. It has already reached agreement with several local companies and delivered the first consignment.
SOCAR Methanol’s product is released under the brand of SOCAR and trademark of “Made in Azerbaijan”. SOCAR is capable of delivering analytical methanol not only to the local market, but to laboratories in Turkey, CIS and Western Europe as well.
According to world standards, only methanol with a minimum purity level of 99.9% can be used as analytical methanol. SOCAR-produced analytical methanol has a purity level of 99.98%. Its quality is tightly controlled by the company’s chemical laboratories and internationally-approved inspecting entities.
SOCAR AQŞ and Bangladeshi BAPEX sign Memorandum of Understanding
Previously, SOCAR AQŞ won the international tender announced by BAPEX and will drill two exploration and one appraisal well in Bangladesh.
A delegation led by Mohammad Shahidul Haque, Senior Secretary of Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs Division and Nazimuddin Chowdhury, Secretary of Energy and Mineral Resources Division met with Ramin Isayev, SOCAR AQS's Director General, as part of their visit to Azerbaijan. During the meeting, SOCAR AQŞ and Bangladesh Petroleum Exploration and Production Company Ltd (Bapex) signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the new oil and gas projects of the People's Republic of Bangladesh. The memorandum was signed between Deputy Director of SOCAR AQS Eldar Yaradanguliyev and Bapex Managing Director Naushad Islam.
After winning the international tender previously announced by BAPEX, SOCAR AQŞ will conduct the drilling and construction of the onshore wells: Semutang Dakkhin 1, Begumganj 4, and Modarganj 1. Two wells will be drilled for exploration and one well for appraisal purposes. The Memorandum of Understanding, signed in Baku, is an important step towards expanding the future cooperation beyond the drilling of these wells.