Rafiga Huseynzadeh, Chairperson of the Executive Committee of CEPI, Vice-President of SOCAR for Ecology, addressed the event with a welcoming speech and informed about the plans and future activities within the framework of the Initiative. The Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Rovnag Abdullayev, President of SOCAR, Alik Aydarbayev, Chairman of the Board, KazMunayGas, Gary Jones, BP Regional President, Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey, Fawad Quraishi, Country Manager for Azerbaijan, Equinor Absheron AS and Regis Agut, Managing Director, Total E&P Absheron B.V.
President Ilham Aliyev attended the launch of the Garabagh jacket
On August 10, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the launch of the Garabagh jacket, constructed by SOCAR's BOS Shelf at the Baku Deepwater Jacket Platforms Plant. The jacket was configured as a grid-type metal structure to support the upper part of the stationary platform and the deck to be installed at the Garabagh oil field.
The Garabagh jacket is the largest underwater structure in the history of SOCAR, both in terms of size and weight. 95% of people employed on the construction site were local workforce. The construction process was completed in full compliance with security requirements, without casualties. Two years or 3,200,000 man-hours of work were spent for the development of the unit. The 16,000-ton structure will be transported by the STB-1 barge to the sea. The height of the support block is 187 meters. It will be installed at a depth of 182 meters.
It has 10 main and 10 auxiliary legs and walkways along the perimeter. .
After reviewing the newly-constructed support block, President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that it would play a major role in oil and gas production in the deep layers of the Garabagh field. Then President Aliyev activated the button for loading the support block on the STB-1 transport barge.
SOCAR AVIATION launched its own refueling facilities at Milas-Bodrum Airport
SOCAR Aviation, one of the three largest fuel suppliers of Turkish air transport sector, put its refueling facilities at the Milas-Bodrum Airport into operation. The facilities are expected to refuel up to 3000 aircrafts a year.
SOCAR Aviation, the SOCAR Turkey’s growing brand in the Turkish aviation sector, will now supply the Milas-Bodrum Airport in Muğla, Turkey from its own refueling facilities. SOCAR Aviation launched the facilities after winning the tender award by the Turkish State Airports Authority. On July 21, 2020 the first refueling operation at Milas-Bodrum Airport was carried out on a Turkish Airlines aircraft.
Annually 3000 aircrafts will be supplied .
Together with its Milas-Bodrum facilities, SOCAR Turkey launched its first air refueling facility. The SOCAR Aviation’s Milas-Bodrum facilities was licensed by the Energy Market Regulation Authority. It includes three jet fuel tanks with a capacity of 1500 cubic meters. The facilities occupying a 4,105 square meter area with its existing infrastructure has a capacity of 70,000 cubic meters, which meets 50% of the airport’s total consumption. Hence, it is expected to serve about 3000 planes a year.