BHOS Rector meets prospective student scoring 700 points
Elmar Gasimov, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) met with Nadir Sultanli, one of the three applicants scoring the maximum 700 points in the university entrance examinations on specialization group 1 held by the State Students Admission Commission.
Rector Gasimov congratulated Nadir for this kind of an achievement underlining that intelligent and smart Azerbaijani young people were the proud of the nation and that everybody felt pride of their success. Emphasizing that both teachers and parents have a great contribution in their achievement, Mr. Gasimov said that the prospective students with high results always preferred this higher school for their further studies.
He said that Nadir made the right choice selecting BHOS and wished him success in his further studies.
Turkish Minister of Economy meets SOCAR delegation
On July 21, SOCAR delegation led by Vagif Aliyev, Chief of the SOCAR Investment Department, Chairman of Board of Management, SOCAR Turkey Energy, visited the Ministry of Economy of Turkey and met Minister Nihat Zeybekci.
Highlighting the projects implemented by SOCAR in Turkey, the meeting underlined the investment projects carried out according to the schedule. It was mentioned that the last events in socio-political life of Turkey had no impact on the development of SOCAR projects and all the projects are implemented as those were scheduled first. As SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev formerly noted, SOCAR represents a family of forty thousand in Turkey and considers this country as the homeland. Minister Nihat Zeybekci welcomed SOCAR as one of the most considerable investors in Turkey and said its projects had a great significance for the Turkish economy.
He wished every success to the SOCAR’s activity in Turkey.
Angolan delegation visits SOCAR
On July 21, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev met with an Angolan delegation led by Frederico Ferraz Domingos, PCE, Sonangol Hidrocarbonetos Internacional. Welcoming the guests, SOCAR President briefed them on SOCAR’s history, development and profile, as well as its large-scale projects implemented in the country and abroad.
Frederico Ferraz Domingos expressed gratitude for hospitality and cordial welcome and said he was happy to visit Baku again, 20 years later, as he studied at the Azerbaijan’s Oil and Chemistry Institute (now State University of Oil and Industry of Azerbaijan). He found Baku extremely changed and very beautiful. He said the specialists, who got education in Azerbaijan, made significant contribution to the development of Angolan oil and gas industry. Mr Domingos made presentation of his company and its projects carried out in Angola and other countries.
He underlined their willingness to establish cooperation with SOCAR and said his company considered it important for its strategy.
SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev said Azerbaijan created wide opportunities and good investment environment for the operation of international companies and SOCAR had very useful cooperation with the world’s leading oil and gas companies within the framework of regional and global energy projects and this cooperation was successfully serving the economic interests of our country.
BHOS students take internship at Oil Rocks
Petroleum Engineering students of the Baku Higher Oil School are taking internship at Neft Dashlari (Oil Rocks) Oil & Gas Extraction Department (OGED) of Azneft Production Union.
Within the frames of the internship programme, Gochali Mahmudov, Head of OGED, Zeynal Abdullayev, Deputy Head on Social Issues, Zabit Ahmadov, Head of Gas Production and Transportation Department and other members of managing staff met with the students and talked about the available conditions underlining the significance of the practical knowledge for their future career. Also, the students were instructed on the platform wells and safety regulations.
According to the programme, the engineers are familiarizing BHOS 2nd year students with offshore drilling, field exploration, processing and export operations, as well as oil extraction and modern processing technologies. They are working under the temporary working agreement as an engineer or an operator and upon completion of the internship they will be paid for the work based on the fulfilled functions. The students are fulfilling the assigned duties under the supervision of experienced employees.
Moreover, students are accommodated at special dormitories and after 8-9-hour work usually spend their leisure playing volleyball, football, table tennis, billiard, etc. The internship opportunities provided for students by SOCAR and BHOS supports enrichment of their academic knowledge facilitating their development as highly qualified potential specialists with the abilities to further compete in the global labor market.