Tatarstan’s delegation visits Baku Higher Oil School
Baku Higher Oil School hosted a delegation from Tatneft company, Altemyevsk State Petroleum Institute, Tatneft corporate university and PricewaterhouseCoopers Company (PwC) of the Republic of Tatarstan.
The visit was arranged with the purpose to learn about BHOS academic programs, infrastructure and conditions at the Higher School new campus, BHOS cooperation with Heriot-Watt University (Great Britain) and other universities and transnational companies, achievements attained by the Higher School in developing the academic teaching staff potential, conducting research work, attracting talented youth to study at BHOS and providing job opportunities to the graduates.
Twenty students of Baku Higher Oil School undertake on-the-job training in Turkey
Baku Higher Oil School’s third and fourth-year students of Chemical Engineering, Petroleum Engineering and Process Automation Engineering departments undertake two-month summer internship at SOCAR Turkey facilities and organizations.
20 students were chosen for participation in the company internship program. Sixteen students do on-the-job training at Petkim company, two students undertake internship at STAR Refinery, and two students have summer internship at SOCAR Turkey. The undergraduates have an opportunity to become acquainted with the companies’ structure, projects and daily operations. They visit production facilities, constriction sites and fabrication yards, and familiarize themselves with ongoing construction, installation and commissioning works.
The interns will also learn about advanced technologies and modern equipment used by the companies, their Health, Safety and Environment policy and procedures, and measures on quality assurance and control.
The summer on-the-job training arranged for BHOS students every year aims to help future engineers to strengthen their theoretical knowledge, obtain industry experience and new practical skills, and learn more about activities and projects carried out by transnational oil and gas companies.
SOCAR launches new gas station in Romania
SOCAR has opened another filling station in Romania. The new station is situated in the county of Timiş, the main highway connecting Romania and Hungary. So far, the number of filling stations operated by SOCAR has reached 38.
Three fuel dispensers have been installed in the station, which will simultaneously serve 4 small vehicles and 2 large-capacity trucks The station supplies NANO 95, NANO 98, NANO Diesel and NANO Super Diesel. It has facilities and charging stations to serve electric vehicles and NGVs. It should be mentioned that SOCAR stations are the first to fuel electric vehicles in Romania.
The station has a café with 24/7 free WI-FI as well. Currently, SOCAR has a network of 38 gas stations in Botoşani, Suceava, Neamţ, Iaşi, Bihor, Bistriţa, Buzău, Bacău, Brasov Vrancea, Timiş, Ilfov, Cluj, Vâlcea, Arad, Sibiu, Argeş, Bucharest, and Brasov.
SOCAR President speaks at 22nd World Petroleum Congress
The 22nd World Petroleum Congress kicked off on July 9 in Istanbul. The forum, gathering heads of state and government, energy ministers, top management of the world's leading oil and gas companies, as well as important experts, addresses the challenges facing the future of global energy supply.
The formal opening of the congress was attended by Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Berat Albayrak, US Secretary of State Rex Tillerson, and other officials. The participants highlighted the importance of the World Petroleum Congress and emphasised that the 22nd Congress, held in Turkey, had been professionally organised. The Congress, which plays a role of a platform for open dialogue between the producer and consumer countries, will focus on the exploration works on oil and gas fields, processing of hydrocarbon resources, transportation of finished goods, their safe delivery to consumers, and other important issues.
The first plenary session, held on July 10, was attended by energy ministers of some countries and heads of oil and gas companies. SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev spoke at the session. As stated by Mr. Abdullayev, Azerbaijan is an ancient oil country, and that the first practices, playing an important role in the world's oil and gas industry, have been implemented in our country. Rovnag Abdullayev said that foreign investors invested in our country as a result of the exceptional efforts of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the 90s of the last century following the signing of the ''Contract of the Century'' with the leading oil companies and thus, laying the foundation for a new energy strategy in Azerbaijan.