BHOS to work with Atkins Company
Representatives of the Embassy of the United Kingdom in Azerbaijan and British multinational company Atkins visited Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and met with BHOS management.
The meeting gathered Higher School’s Rector Elmar Gasimov, General Manager of Atkins Office in Baku James Todd and Head of Trade and Investments Department of the UK Embassy Steve Smith.
The Rector Elmar Gasimov welcomed the guests and provided them with detailed information about BHOS activities and achievements. As he informed, the higher educational institution was established to prepare high-qualified English speaking engineers in accordance with international educational standards. These specialists can work at facilities of transnational oil companies including SOCAR both in Azerbaijan and in other countries around the world.
Presentation by SOCAR Polymer at BHOS
A presentation entitled “Summer Internship 2017” was held by SOCAR Polymer company at Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS). The Higher School’s Rector Elmar Gasimov, General Manager of SOCAR Polymer LLC Farid Jafarov and other company representatives participated in the event.
Opening the meeting, Rector Elmar Gasimov welcomed the guests and said that President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev assigns high priority to the SOCAR Polymer project and considers it very important for the future of the country. Implementation of this initiative is a vivid evidence of the development of non-oil sector and economics of Azerbaijan, emphasised Elmar Gasimov. In his words, demand for high-qualified engineers will significantly grow after the SOCAR Polymer plant is put in operations, and this opens new job opportunities for the Higher School graduates.
The rector expressed his confidence that BHOS cooperation with SOCAR Polymer LLC will be conducive to intensive teaching of Chemical Engineering disciplines at the Higher School and will give further impetus to studies at BHOS within framework of lifelong learning.
In his presentation, General Manager of SOCAR Polymer Farid Jafarov noted that he is very pleased with developing cooperation with the Baku Higher Oil School, which trains high-qualified English-speaking national engineers. BHOS graduates are a guarantee of the successful industrial development of Azerbaijan, he said. Farid Jafarov also provided detailed information about the SOCAR Polymer project.
Baku Higher Oil School getting ready for International Forum
A meeting of Program Committee of SOCAR 2nd International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum - Trading, Logistics, Refining, Petrochemicals dedicated to 94th anniversary of the National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev took place at Baku Higher Oil School.
The forum, which is jointly organised by the Higher School and Confidence Capital Ltd. company (Great Britain) with support from the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic, will be held from 25 to 28 April 2017 in Baku.
The meeting was led by the Chairman of the Forum’s Program Committee, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov and the Committee Co-chairman, Managing Director of Confidence Capital Ltd. Andrew Rudenko. It was noted that the SOCAR 2nd International Forum attracted strong interest worldwide. Over 100 representatives from more than 15 countries including Azerbaijan, Austria, Belarus, Cyprus, Georgia, Great Britain, Iran, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Litva, Russia, Switzerland, UAE, Ukraine, the USA and other countries confirmed their participation in this key event in the region’s oil industry calendar.
BHOS students’ field trip to Sangachal terminal
Third-year Chemical Engineering students of Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) visited Sangachal terminal operated by BP. Their field trip to the one of the world's largest oil and gas terminals was arranged within the Higher School cooperation with company BP in Azerbaijan.
During the visit, the students made a bus tour of the Sangachal terminal facilities, which include oil and gas processing facilities, crude oil storage tanks, pump stations and other facilities. They were informed about modern equipment and advanced technologies installed and used at this unique industrial complex as well as about working conditions and Health, Safety and Environment policies and regulations. As the students learned, the Sangachal terminal, located 55km south of Baku, is a vital link in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas industry.
It receives, processes, stores and exports crude oil and gas produced from all operated BP assets in the Caspian basin. Currently, the Sangachal terminal, which covers an area of about 550 hectares, undergoes a major expansion. This will allow to further increase the importance of the terminal to regional oil and gas industry.
At the end of the field trip, BP representatives held a presentation for BHOS students, provided them with information materials and answered their questions.