SOCAR’s carbamide plant starts operation
• Production at the SOCAR’s carbamide plant will eliminate the need for imports of nitrogen fertilizers, thereby reducing the country’s expenditures in foreign currency
• The plant has a production capacity of 650-660 thousand tons per year
• Production of high-nitrogen carbamide fertilizer will make a significant contribution to the development of agriculture in Azerbaijan
• 70 percent of the production is intended for export, which will boost the country’s income annually by up to $160
On January 16, 2019 SOCAR put its carbamide plant in Sumgayit into operation. The opening ceremony was attended by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, SOCAR top officials and representatives of the companies involved in the construction of the plant.
The head of state was informed that SOCAR has taken the course of extending the oil and gas chemical industry in recent years to ensure the stability of operations and reducing the dependency on one type of commodity. The carbamide plant has been planned as a constituent in SOCAR’s greater value chain. The plant has a production capacity of 650-660 thousand tons of carbamide products per year using 435 million cubic meters of natural gas as a raw material.
SOCAR built and installed single-handedly a new offshore platform at Bulla-deniz field
• The new platform was designed by SOCAR’s Oil & Gas Research and Design Institute, construction carried out by SOCAR’s in-house Oil and Gas Construction Trust;
• After the drilling of 1 exploration and 4 production wells the platform is expected to produce 2.5 million cubic meters of natural gas and 500 tons of gas condensate per day; .
• The average depth of wells will be 6300 meters; .
• The platform was built to the highest environmental, safety and fire prevention standards and requirements.
First phase of Heydar Aliyev Refinery modernization completed
• The first phase of the modernization project has been finished with the launch of a new bitumen plant and gas filling station.
• The new bitumen plant will allow an increase in the annual production capacity of bitumen used in road construction from 250,000 to 400,000 tons, improve product quality, save energy and make important contributions to the environment protection.
• 180,000 tons of propane-propylene, 100,000 tons of liquefied gas (LPG) will be transported by road-tankers and railway, 178,000 tons of butane-butylene fraction by pipeline or road-tankers and railway.
On December 21 a new bitumen plant and liquefied gas filling station were launched as part of the first phase of Heydar Aliyev Refinery’s reconstruction and modernization program. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony.
SOCAR and BP explore the creation of a new petrochemicals joint venture in Turkey
• BP and SOCAR Turkey to evaluate creation of joint venture to build and operate a world-scale PTA, paraxylene and aromatics facility
• Facility would be located at SOCAR Turkey’s Private Industrial Zone in Aliaga, which includes the recently-inaugurated STAR refinery and major Petkim petrochemicals site .
• Integration with SOCAR’s facilities and infrastructure expected to reduce project costs significantly .
• Facility would use BP’s latest highly-efficient proprietary technology .