SOCAR representatives attend Dubrovnik Forum 2016
On August 25-26, within the framework of Dubrovnik Forum 2016, Albania, Bosnia and Herzeqovina, Croatia and Montenegro signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Ionian-Adriatic Pipeline project.
SOCAR’s delegation led by Murad Heydarov, CEO, SOCAR Balkans, attended the Forum as an observer. Croatian Economy Minister Tomislav Panenic, Economy Minister of Montenegro Vladimir Kavaric and other officials emphasized the importance of the project.
SOCAR representatives also attended the meeting of IAP Project Management Group held on August 26 as group members.
‘Baku Summer Oil School’ project to be realized at BHOS
Students from German universities will visit Azerbaijan in order to join ‘Baku Summer Oil School’ project to be realized by BHOS (Baku Higher Oil School) at the said higher school between 14-25 September 2016.
In the frames of ‘Baku Summer Oil School’ project students will not only be able to get new knowledge, they will also have the opportunity to visit picturesque regions, historical sites, museums situated in our country to be closely familiarized with Azerbaijan. They will also visit oil wells, historical oil wells, oil related museums, industrial companies and other places that reflect the oil history of Azerbaijan and its development. Together with the German students, selected Azerbaijani students will also be involved in the mentioned project.
It should be underlined that ‘Baku Summer Oil School’ project was approved by the selection commission of German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) with the purpose of further financing in the frames of DAAD ‘Go East’ programme.
The company ''Poerner'' has started its activities in regard to the construction of the Bitumen Blowing Unit within the framework of the reconstruction and modernization project of Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery.
On August 2, engineering, procurement, construction and management (EPCM) contract on the construction of the new Bitumen Blowing Unit was signed with the Austrian Company ''Poerner'' at the SOCAR Oil Refinery named after Heydar Aliyev as part of the measures taken towards the realization of the reconstruction and modernization project of the refinery.
Tofig Jafarov and David Mammadov, SOCAR Vice-presidents, Andreas Poerner, the Owner and Chief Executive Officer of ''Poerner'', Roland Stickler, Vice-president on contractual and commercial issues of ''Poerner'', Ute Friessner, the senior official of the Austrian Embassy to Azerbaijan were present at the ceremony held on this occasion.
Speaking about the reconstruction and modernization project of the refinery, Vice-president Tofig Gahramanov emphasized the importance of the signed contract on Bitumen Blowing Unit, the first unit to be commissioned within this project and added that it will lead to the complete decommission of the existing infrastructure of ''Azerneftyag'', enable the optimization of the Refinery’s operating costs and commence the bitumen production of high quality and improve the ecological situation in Baku.
Andreas Poerner, the CEO of ''Poerner'', expressed his contentment on opportunities for the further development of the mutual cooperation and added that he was proud ''Poerner'', possessing advance experience in this field, was selected as the EPCM Company for the construction of the new bitumen unit.
BHOS and British Council expand collaboration
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and British Council agreed upon expanding the bilateral partnership relations during the meeting between Elmar Gasimov, Rector of BHOS and Elizabeth White, British Council Country Director for Azerbaijan.
Underlying that the cooperation between the two institutions were being continued at the highest level Mr.Gasimov said that annually the BHOS students demonstrated high results during the IELTS examinations administered by British Council while this year’s results were even higher, especially with Chemical Engineering student Fidan Guliyeva’s 8.5 band score which was the top one among the students.
Ms White emphasized the distinguishing role of BHOS among the national higher education institutions in terms of the collaboration with UK Universities. She said that the partnership between BHOS and Herriot-Watt University had always been the focus of attention and British Council was committed to assist in establishing and developing further relations with UK institutions.
The parties also agreed about jointly holding various social and cultural events reflecting the UK’s history and culture.