The higher school’s goal is to train highly qualified specialists in various energy sectors, including petroleum, chemical and automation engineering with the view to develop a new generation of engineers having an advanced level of English and excellence in selected areas of engineering, technology and design, to create an educational environment provided with brand-new technologies and high profile teaching staff. Baku Higher Oil School was established as a public higher education institution under the Decree No. 539 dated 29 November 2011 issued by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
May, 2012, the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic granted a special license to Baku Higher Oil School for specialist training The admission is administered by the State Students Admission Commission (SSAC) on two specialties (Petroleum Engineering and Chemical Engineering). The main language of educational process is English. It meets requirements of European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System.
BHOS established international partnership with Herriot Watt University, one of the leading UK universities in the field of engineering, and is experiencing education programs of this university to provide the students with two diplomas.
The students attend intensive English and ICT courses during the first year of education and next four years gain knowledge on specialties they choose.
Professors from the world’s different universities are invited to BHOS to give lectures.
BHOS give not only theoretical knowledge, but practical experiences too.
The students have an opportunity to attend internship in different enterprises of SOCAR.
During entrance exam for higher schools conducted by SSAC for 2015/2016 Academic year minimum average point of BHOS was 659 and general average point made up 676.
As a result, this is the highest indicator in the country.
Relative dynamics can be noted in all indicators compared to past years and considering all three specialization groups.
Three students out of 7 who gathered 700 points during entrance exam on first specialization group were admitted to BHOS.
BHOS 17 students won Presidential scholarship for 2015/2016 Academic year.
During the past period BHOS managed to create its own infrastructure complying with contemporary requirements and formed administrative and lecturers’ staff.
BHOS organizes a number of encouraging events in order to motivate lecturers and students in education life.
The new BHOS campus will be put in commission in 2016/2017 Academic year and provide most advanced technologies and laboratories with the richest procurement basis will be available there .